The Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4) and Town Square Television strive to encourage citizens to be involved in the political process, through a variety of election-related programming, including Candidate Forums, Meet the Candidates segments, results postings online and on TV, and General Election Night Coverage. We cover all local elections for the cities of Inver Grove Heights, Lilydale, Mendota, Mendota Heights, South St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, and West St. Paul; Independent School Districts 196, 197, 199, and Special District 6; Dakota County; and the State of Minnesota.
Candidate Forums
Click Here to submit a question for possible use in our forums!
Inver Grove Heights Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Tuesday, September 10, 6:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
South St. Paul Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Tuesday, September 10, 7:30 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
MN House of Representatives Districts 53A & 53B Candidates
- LIVE Thursday, September 12, 6:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
MN House of Representatives Districts 52B & 65B Candidates
- LIVE Thursday, September 12, 6:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
Lilydale Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
Sunfish Lake Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Wednesday, September 18, 7:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
Mendota Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Wednesday, September 18, 8:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | WWatch on Facebook
West St. Paul Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Thursday, September 19, 6:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
Mendota Heights Mayor & City Council Candidates
- LIVE Thursday, September 19, 7:30 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online | Watch on Facebook
League of Women Voters - Special District 6 (South St. Paul) School Board Candidates
- LIVE Thursday, September 26, 7:00 PM | Comcast Xfinity 15/HD859 | Watch Online
2024 Important Election Dates
January 19 - March 4 - Absentee Voting Open For Presidential Primary
February 27 - Precinct Caucuses | Learn More About Caucuses in Minnesota
- Democratic Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota (DFL)
- Republican Party of Minnesota (GOP)
- Legalize Marijuana Now Party
- Grassroots Legalize Cannabis Party
- Independence-Alliance Party
- Libertarian Party
March 5 - Presidential Primary
May 21 - June 4 - Candidate filing period for Federal, State, and County Offices, and Cities with a Primary
June 28 - August 12 - Absentee voting open for State Primary
July 30 - August 13 - Filing period for Cities without a Primary and School Districts
August 13 - MN State Primary
September 20 - November 4 - Absentee voting open for General Election
November 5 - General Election
2024 Races in Northern Dakota County
US President/Vice President
US Senator
- John Berman - R
- Loner Blue - R
- Alycia R. Gruenhagen - R
- Patrick D. Munro - R
- Raymond D. Peterson - R
- Christopher Seymour Sr. - R
- Royce White - R
- Steve Carlson - D
- Ahmad R. Hassan - D
- George H. Kalberer - D
- Amy Klobuchar - D
- Ole Savior - D
US House District 2
- Tayler J. Rahm - R
- Joe Teirab - R
- Angie Craig - D
- Mark Ives - D
MN House District 52B
- Douglas Willetts - R
- Bianca Virnig - D
MN House District 53A
- Mary Frances Clardy - D
- Nathan Herschbach - R
MN House District 53B
- Aaron M. Brooksby - R
- Rick Hansen - D
MN House District 65B
- Mike Hilborn - R
- Maria Isa Perez-Vega - D
Dakota County Board District 4
- Bill Droste
Dakota County Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor District 2
- Kendra Sommerfeld
- Greg Grover
Inver Grove Heights Mayor
- Brenda Dietrich
- Greg Grover
Inver Grove Heights City Council (2)
- Sue Gliva
- John Murphy
- Jason Teiken
Lilydale Mayor - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Lilydale City Council (2) - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Mendota Mayor - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Mendota City Council (2) - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Mendota Heights Mayor - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Mendota Heights City Council (2) - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Sunfish Lake Mayor - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Sunfish Lake City Council (2) - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
South St. Paul Mayor
- Jimmy Francis
- Mark J. Westpfahl
- Eddie Wu
South St. Paul City Council (3)
- Pam Bakken
- Tyler C. Fehrman
- Lori Hansen
- Todd Podgorski
West St. Paul Mayor
- Dave Napier
West St. Paul City Council - Ward 1
- Doug Fromm
- Andrew Rydland
West St. Paul City Council - Ward 2
- Robyn Gulley
West St. Paul City Council - Ward 3
- Lisa Eng-Sarne
- Anthony Smith
South St. Paul School Board (3) - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
Independent School District #196 Special Election - Candidate Filing July 30 - August 13
MN 1st District Court (8)
- David L. Knutson* (Seat 6)
- Paula Duggan Vraa* (Seat 10)
- Michael Joseph Mayer* (Seat 14)
- Bryce A.D. Ehrman* (Seat 20)
- Jamie Cork* (Seat 24)
- Jody L. Winters* (Seat 26)
- Jessica Maher* (Seat 29)
- Douglas C. Bayley* (Seat 30)
- Richelle M. Wahi* (Seat 31)
- Kathryn Iverson Landrum* (Seat 32)
- Tori K. Stewart* (Seat 33)
- Stacey Sorenson Green* (Seat 35)
MN Court of Appeals (6)
- Jon Schmidt* (Seat 2)
- Sarah Wheelock* (Seat3)
- Tracy Smith* (Seat 4)
- Renee L. Worke* (Seat 6)
- Keala Christian Ede* (Seat 8)
- Diane B. Bratvold* (Seat 12)
- Jonathan R. Wolsey (Seat 12)
- Elise Larson* (Seat 14)
MN Supreme Court (4)
- Stephen A. Emery (Chief)
- Natalie E. Hudson* (Chief)
- Anne McKieg (Seat 5)
- Matthew R. Hanson (Seat 6)
- Karl Procaccini* (Seat 6)
Voting Information
Register To Vote:
- In Minnesota, you are eligible to vote if you are:
- A U.S. citizen
- At least 18 years old on Election Day (16 & 17 year olds can pre-register)
- A resident of Minnesota for 20 days
- Not currently incarcerated on a felony sentence
- Not under a court order that revokes your right to vote
- Register Online
- Register on Election Day - In Minnesota, you may register in person, at your polling place, with identification and proof of residence.
Election Day Voting:
- Polls open from 7 AM - 8 PM
- Find your Polling Place - MN Secretary of State Poll Finder
Absentee (Early) Voting By Mail
- You may apply online at mnvotes.org to have an absentee ballot mailed to you. You do not need to be registered to apply.
- Read the instructions that come with your ballot carefully.
- You will need a witness to complete your ballot. This can be either a registered MN voter, or a notary.
- Return your ballot by mail, or in person, to the office that sent it by Election Day. Your ballot will not count if it is not returned by 8 PM on Election Day.
In Person Absentee (Early) Voting (46 Days Before the Election):
- Dakota County Voters may complete absentee ballots in person, at a Dakota County Service Center, or their respective City Hall.
- Inver Grove Heights City Hall - 8150 Barbara Avenue, Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
- Mendota Heights City Hall - 1101 Victoria Curve, Mendota Heights, MN 55118
- South St. Paul City Hall - 125 3rd Avenue North, South St. Paul, MN 55075
- West St. Paul City Hall - 1616 Humboldt Avenue, West St. Paul, MN 55118
- Dakota County Northern Service Center - 1 Mendota Road W, West St. Paul, MN
- Dakota County Government Center - 1590 Highway 55, Hastings, MN
- Dakota County Western Service Center - 14955 Galaxie Avenue, Apple Valley, MN
2024 Election Day Polling Locations
To find your precinct and polling location, use the MN Secretary of State's Polling Place Finder.
Inver Grove Heights Polling Places:
- Precinct 1: Emanuel Lutheran Church - 2075 70th Street East
- Precinct 2: Saint Thomas Becket Catholic Church - 44555 South Robert Trail
- Precinct 3: Fire Station #2 - 9200 Courthouse Boulevard
- Precinct 4: Veterans Memorial Community Center - 8055 Barbara Avenue
- Precinct 5: Grace Church of the Nazarene - 7950 Blaine Avenue East
- Precinct 6: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - 7600 Cahill Avenue East
- Precinct 7: St. Patrick's Catholic Church - 3535 72nd Street East
- Precinct 8: River Heights Vineyard Church - 6070 Cahill Avenue
- Precinct 9: First Calvary Baptist Church - 5495 South Robert Trail
- Precinct 10: Bethesda Lutheran Church - 2855 47th Street East
- Precinct 11: Amazing Grace Lutheran Church - 7160 South Robert Trail
- Precinct 12: Inver Hills Church - 8265 Babcock Trail
Lilydale Polling Place:
- Lilydale City Hall - 1011 Sibley Memorial Highway
Mendota Polling Place:
- DuPuis House - 1357 Sibley Memorial Highway
Mendota Heights Polling Places:
- Precinct 1: Somerset Elementary - 1355 Dodd Road
- Precinct 2: Two River High School - 1879 Delaware Avenue
- Precinct 3: Holy Family Catholic Church - 1960 Lexington Avenue South
- Precinct 4: Saint Thomas Academy - 949 Mendota Heights Road
- Precinct 5: Friendly Hills Middle School - 701 Mendota Heights Road
South St. Paul Polling Places:
- Precinct 1: Saint John Vianney Church - 789 17th Avenue North
- Precinct 2: First Presbyterian Church - 535 20th Avenue North
- Precinct 3: Luther Memorial Church - 315 15th Avenue North
- Precinct 4: Dakota County Historical Museum - 130 3rd Avenue North
- Precinct 5: Kaposia Education Center - 1225 1st Avenue South
Sunfish Lake Polling Place:
- First Calvary Baptist Church - 5495 South Robert Trail
West St. Paul Polling Places:
- Ward 1 Precinct 1: Thompson County Park - Dakota Lodge - 1200 Stassen Lane
- Ward 1 Precinct 2: Augustana Lutheran Church - 1400 Robert Street South
- Ward 2 Precinct 1: Heritage Middle School - 121 Butler Avenue
- Ward 2 Precinct 2: Municipal Center - 1616 Humboldt Avenue
- Ward 3 Precinct 1: St. Joseph's Catholic Church - 1154 Seminole Avenue
- Ward 3 Precinct 2: St. Stephen's Lutheran Church - 1575 Charlton Street